Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Gallery 1066 (Baldock).

cocktail
Gallery 1066 (Baldock)
cocktail
Henry Moore Studios & Gardens (Perry Green)
cocktail
Courtyard Arts (Hertford)
cocktail
Broadway Gallery (Letchworth)
cocktail
The Berkeley Gallery (Berkhamsted)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is Suckerpunch (St Albans).

cocktail
Suckerpunch (St Albans)
cocktail
Hermitage Rd (Hitchin)
cocktail
Garden City Brewery (Letchworth)
cocktail
Water Lane (Bishop's Stortford)
cocktail
The Bishop's Cave (Bishop's Stortford)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Lavender and Stone (Harpenden).

cocktail
Lavender and Stone (Harpenden)
cocktail
Beyond Beauty (Hertford)
cocktail
Skin and Tonic (St Albans)
cocktail
Pebble Beauty Sanctuary (Hitchin)
cocktail
Rebecca Jade (Harpenden)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is David's Bookshop (Letchworth).

cocktail
David's Bookshop (Letchworth)
cocktail
Leaf (Hertford)
cocktail
Oxfam Books (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Chorleywood Bookshop (Chorleywood)
cocktail
Segrue Books (Radlett)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Number One Port Hill (Hertford).

cocktail
Number One Port Hill (Hertford)
cocktail
The Fox at Willian (Letchworth)
cocktail
Rigsby's Guest House (Hertford)
cocktail
Kings Arms (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Lordship's Barns (Dane End)
Best Cafe

The winner in the Cafe category is George Street Canteen (St Albans).

cocktail
George Street Canteen (St Albans)
cocktail
Black Goo at Home & Colonial (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Hopleys Cafe (Much Hadham)
cocktail
Frithsden Vineyard (Frithsden)
cocktail
The Juice Pharm (St Albans)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is Tommy & Lottie (St Albans).

cocktail
Tommy & Lottie (St Albans)
cocktail
Rosita Lollipop (Hitchin)
cocktail
Halia Rose (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
The White House (Hitchin)
cocktail
Leaf (Hertford)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is Haelan Therapy (Hitchin).

cocktail
Haelan Therapy (Hitchin)
cocktail
Clinic 8 (St Albans)
cocktail
The Secret Space (Hertford)
cocktail
Letchworth Centre for Healthy Living (Letchworth)
cocktail
Ginger Natural Health (St Albans)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Sopwell House (St Albans).

cocktail
Sopwell House (St Albans)
cocktail
The Grove (Watford)
cocktail
Cecily Townhouse (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Champneys (Tring)
cocktail
Hanbury Manor (Ware)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Alford Arms (Frithsden).

cocktail
The Alford Arms (Frithsden)
cocktail
Dylans at The Kings Arms (St Albans)
cocktail
The Fox at Willian (Letchworth)
cocktail
The Tilbury (Datchworth)
cocktail
The Fox & Hounds (Hunsdon)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Hitchin Lavender (Ickleford).

cocktail
Hitchin Lavender (Ickleford)
cocktail
Knebworth House & Dinosaur Trail (Stevenage)
cocktail
Standalone Farm (Letchworth)
cocktail
Hatfield House & Park Farm (Hatfield)
cocktail
Church Farm (Ardeley)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Carpenter's (St Albans).

cocktail
Carpenter's (St Albans)
cocktail
Pearce's (Buntingford)
cocktail
P.E.Mead & Son (Wilstone)
cocktail
Foxholes (Hertford)
cocktail
Buongiorno Italia (St Albans)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Jay Benedetti (Hertford).

cocktail
Jay Benedetti (Hertford)
cocktail
Amy Shaw (Harpenden)
cocktail
Jo Cobbe (Bishop's Stortford)
cocktail
Manuela Ardissone (Harpenden)
cocktail
Annie Farrow (Letchworth)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Love Flowers (Hertford).

cocktail
Love Flowers (Hertford)
cocktail
All in One Season (Letchworth)
cocktail
Gillyflower (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Emma Sousa (Barnet)
cocktail
Magnolia (Tring)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Vintage Bay (Hitchin).

cocktail
Vintage Bay (Hitchin)
cocktail
White Mint (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Raindrops on Roses (St Albans)
cocktail
The Oak Room (Hertford)
cocktail
Chloe James (St Albans)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Funky Monkey Tents (St Albans).

cocktail
Funky Monkey Tents (St Albans)
cocktail
Home Farm Glamping (Elstree)
cocktail
Church Farm (Ardeley)
cocktail
Guilden Gate (Royston)
cocktail
North Hill Farm (Chorleywood)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Trinder (St Albans).

cocktail
Trinder (St Albans)
cocktail
Tom Ashley (Hertford)
cocktail
The Annexx (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Ciente (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Jo Morden (Buntingford)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Maison Hartley (St Albans).

cocktail
Maison Hartley (St Albans)
cocktail
Harwood Holmes (Hertford)
cocktail
Hermitage Rd (Hitchin)
cocktail
Staffy B (Baldock)
cocktail
Home & Colonial (Berkhamsted)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Rachel Jeffrey (Wheathamstead).

cocktail
Rachel Jeffrey (Wheathamstead)
cocktail
Harriet Kelsall Bespoke Jewellery (Halls Green)
cocktail
Lance James (Hertford)
cocktail
Wharton Goldsmith (St Albans)
cocktail
King's Hill (St Albans)
Best Local Producer (Food)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food) category is Dizzy Bee (St Albans).

cocktail
Dizzy Bee (St Albans)
cocktail
Wobbly Bottom (Hitchin)
cocktail
Puddingstone Distillery (Tring)
cocktail
Lulu Coffee (Ware)
cocktail
Bridget B's (Hertford)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Alexandra Wood (Bishop's Stortford).

cocktail
Alexandra Wood (Bishop's Stortford)
cocktail
Cerimonia (St Albans)
cocktail
D. Copperfield (St Albans)
cocktail
Purple (Harpenden)
cocktail
Chimney (Royston)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Mikaela Morgan (Tring).

cocktail
Mikaela Morgan (Tring)
cocktail
Sharon Cooper (Hitchin)
cocktail
Penny Bird (Harpenden)
cocktail
Clare Tam-Im (Watford)
cocktail
Simon Kane (Shenley)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is The Olive Tree (Berkhamsted).

cocktail
The Olive Tree (Berkhamsted)
cocktail
Tabure (St Albans)
cocktail
Lussmanns (Harpenden)
cocktail
Oxscale (Wheathamstead)
cocktail
No 23 (Tring)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Sandpit Theatre (St Albans).

cocktail
Sandpit Theatre (St Albans)
cocktail
Hertford Theatre (Hertford)
cocktail
Broadway (Letchworth)
cocktail
Court Theatre (Tring)
cocktail
Rhodes (Bishop's Stortford)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Thirty Nine 10 (St Albans).

cocktail
Thirty Nine 10 (St Albans)
cocktail
Flagship Wines (St Albans)
cocktail
Blue Otter (Hitchin)
cocktail
Hedley Wright (Hitchin)
cocktail
Rollings (Harpenden)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Lolly & Mitch (Tring).

cocktail
Lolly & Mitch (Tring)
cocktail
Chloe James (St Albans)
cocktail
The Women's Society (Hertford)
cocktail
What Sarah Did (Hitchin)
cocktail
Amelie (Berkhamsted)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Tring Yoga Studio (Tring).

cocktail
Tring Yoga Studio (Tring)
cocktail
Akasha (Bishop's Stortford)
cocktail
The Yoga Shed (Hitchin)
cocktail
The Secret Space (Hertford)
cocktail
Studio 10:10 (St Albans)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Hertfordshire