Bookmark

My Faves

Click the bookmark icon to save all the stuff you love.

Be The First To Know

Your inside line on the new, unique and unmissable across Hertfordshire

Sign up to our newsletter

Meet the Muddy Awards 2018 Finalists!

A big thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate your fave local Herts business in Round 1, and for the many businesses involved. We had thousands of nominations and we now have our shortlist of Muddy Awards 2018 Finalists – 120 businesses in 24 categories, all vying for your votes!

There are loads of BRILLIANT businesses to vote, which makes it so exciting!

I feel really conflicted today as I’m obviously delighted for the businesses who go through but seriously gutted for those don’t (what can I say, I’m a big softy). But whether your favourite has made it or not this year, please do spare a second to have a gander at the finalists below –  it’s a great opportunity to find out about brilliant businesses you didn’t know about before.

The Finals are live from 11.30am TODAY (Mon 14 May). This year it’s just 5 days of voting for your faves – the Awards close at 6.30pm on Friday – so if there’s a business you super-love, make sure you super-vote! It’ll be fast and furious, but we will have out winners by the end of the week.

OK, you want to see who made it through? Course you do! Meet your worthy Finalists. Congratulations to them all!

Sandra x

 

******************************************************************
BEST ART GALLERY

Montague’s Gallery (Kings Langley)

Arkley Fine Art (Hitchin)

Nude Tin Can (St Albans)

Broadway Studio and Gallery  (Letchworth Garden City)

Courtyard Arts (Hertford)

 

BEST BAR

Craft Yard (Tring)

Suckerpunch (St Albans)

Garden City Brewery  (Letchworth Garden City)

Loft  (St Albans)

Hermitage Rd  (Hitchin)

 

BEST BEAUTY SALON

Beyond Beauty (Hertford)

Pebble Beauty Sanctuary (Hitchin)

Temple Beauty (St Albans)

Rebecca Jade (Harpenden)

Welwyn Luxury Beauty

 

BEST BOOKSHOP

Chorleywood Bookshop

Oxfam Bookshop (St Albans)

David’s Bookshop (Letchworth Garden City)

Leaf (Hertford)

Oxfam Bookshop  (Berkhamsted)

 

BEST BOUTIQUE STAY

The White Horse (Hertingfordbury)

Number One Port Hill (Hertford)

The White Hart Hotel (Welwyn)

The Farmhouse at Redcoats

The Fox at Willian

 

BEST CAFE

The Potting Shed (Sandridge)

George Street Canteen (St Albans)

Waddington Road (St Albans)

Groundworks (Hitchin)

Fred + Ginger (Kings Langley)

 

BEST CHILDREN’S BUSINESS

Leaf (Hertford)

Oglee Poglee (Berkhamsted)

Cookery Eatery (Hitchin)

Halia Rose (Berkhamsted)

Ruby and Freddies (St Albans)


BEST DAY SPA

Sopwell House (St Albans)

Sequoia spa, The Grove (Chandler’s Cross)

The Spa Odyssey (Knebworth)

Cecily Townhouse Day Spa (Berkhamsted)

The Spa at Hanbury Manor (Ware)

 

BEST FARMSHOP/DELI

Foxholes Farm (Hertford)

Carpenter’s (Sandridge)

The Fleetville Larder (St Albans)

Dalling & Co (Kings Langley)

The Little Deli (Hitchin)

 

BEST DESTINATION PUB

The White Horse (Hertingfordbury)

The Tilbury (Datchworth)

The Alford Arms (Frithsden)

The White Hart (Welwyn)

The Three Tuns  (Ashwell)

 

BEST FAMILY ATTRACTION

The Natural History Museum (Tring)

Standalone Farm (Letchworth Garden City)

Hitchin Lavender (Ickleford)

Henry Moore Studios & Gardens  (Perry Green)

Willows Activity Farm (St Albans)

 

BEST FITNESS INSTRUCTOR

Ross Brown (Knebworth)

Michelle Baynham (Hertford)

Luciana Awdziej (Knebworth)

Alex Pinto (Hertford)

Michelle Sherlock (Ware)

 

BEST FLORIST

Flower Box (St Albans)

Foxgloves + Alice (Hitchin)

The Baldock Flower Farm

Forever Green (Nettleden)

Urban Flower Farmer (Barnet)

 

BEST GIFT SHOP

White Mint (Berkhamsted)

Raindrops on Roses (St Albans)

Vintage Bay (Hitchin)

Eye Mind Heart (Hertford)

Number Twenty (Berkhamsted)

 

BEST HAIR SALON

Salon Bon Bon (Hitchin)

Johnson Blythe (Hertford)

Trinder Hair Studios (St Albans)

OPEN Hairdressing (Harpenden)

Tom Ashley (Hertford)

 

BEST INTERIORS STORE

Staffy B (Baldock)

Three Wise Monkeys (St Albans)

Cositas (St Albans)

Home & Colonial (Berkhamsted)

Fly 9 (Hitchin)

 

BEST JEWELLERY STORE

Fiona Rae (Hatfield)

Christopher Wharton (St Albans)

Rachel Jeffrey (Wheathamstead)

Harriet Kelsall Bespoke Jewellery (Hall’s Green)

Kings Hill Jewellery (St Albans)

 

BEST LOCAL FOOD/DRINK PRODUCER

Nellienoo Fudge (Welwyn Garden City)

Zims Tribe (Berkhamsted)

Dizzy Bee Kitchen (St Albans)

Darlish (St Albans)

Farr Brew (Wheathamstead)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Charlotte Murphy (Letchworth Garden City)

Matthew Bishop (Tring)

Rebecca Fennell (Berkhamsted)

AJ Burrows (Letchworth Garden City)

Penny Bird (Harpenden)

 

BEST RESTAURANT

Thompson (St Albans)

Loft (St Albans)

Dylans (St Albans)

The Abbey (St Albans)

Tabure (Berkhamsted)

 

BEST THEATRE/ARTS VENUE

Benslow Music (Hitchin)

Broadway Theatre (Letchworth Garden City)

Hertford Theatre

The Vyne Theatre (Berkhamsted)

Odyssey Cinema (St Albans)

 

BEST WINE MERCHANT

Flagship Wines (St Albans)

Cellar Door Wines (St Albans)

Thirty Nine 10 (St Albans)

Hedley Wright Wine Merchants (Hitchin)

Blue Otter Wines (Hitchin)

BEST WOMEN’S STORE

Amelie (Berkhamsted)

Chloe James (St Albans)

The Women’s Society (Hertford)

The Dressing Room (St Albans)

What Sarah did (Hitchin)

 

BEST YOGA/PILATES STUDIO

The Yoga Shed (Hitchin)

The Yoga Hall (St Albans)

The Secret Space (Hertford)

Tring Yoga Studio

BAYoga (Berkhamsted)

 

Find more ideas here

AwardsWin

Tell us what you think

Your email address will not be published.

* Required
* Required

Little Black Book

The Little Black Book

Our A-Z of the grooviest local businesses to help make your life easier

View the businesses
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Hertfordshire