The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Hertfordshire Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Sandra x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: The Art Nest (Hitchin)

The Art Nest 44.0%
Nude Tin Can Gallery 23.6%
Courtyard Arts 18.4%
Gallery 1066 10.9%
Mardlebury Art Gallery 3.1%

Best Bakery

Winner: Quotidian Bakery (Hitchin)

Quotidian Bakery 44.6%
Darvell & Sons 32.3%
Baked Nation 12.1%
Katie's Bakery 6.0%
Cinnamon Square 5.1%

Best Bar

Winner: Hermitage Rd. (Hitchin)

Hermitage Rd. 41.9%
The Gatsby 24.1%
Mokoko 16.5%
Sucker Punch 13.5%
Water Lane 4.1%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: Skin & Tonic (St Albans)

Skin & Tonic 35.4%
Eve & Adam 27.8%
The Beauty Boutique 24.7%
Dollie Mixtures 9.8%
Lavender & Stone Beauty Rooms 2.3%

Best Book Shop

Winner: David's Book & Music Shop (Letchworth)

David's Book & Music Shop 42.2%
Oxfam Books & Music Shop 23.5%
Chorleywood Bookshop 18.1%
Leaf 16.2%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: Redcoats Farmhouse Hotel (Little Wymondley)

Redcoats Farmhouse Hotel 46.6%
Rigsby's 30.2%
Coltsfoot Country Retreat 10.7%
Hertford House 7.5%
Whitehill Barn at Home Farm 5.0%

Best Café

Winner: Chia Naturally Healthy Cafe (Hitchin)

Chia Naturally Healthy Cafe 32.1%
Mudlarks Garden Cafe 22.2%
The Groundworks 22.2%
The Pudding Stop 14.0%
George Street Canteen 9.5%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: The Olive Tree (Berkhamsted)

The Olive Tree 47.2%
The Gate 42.1%
I Love Food 4.8%
The Cricketers 3.3%
Dylan's at the Kings Arms 2.6%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Cookery Eatery (Hitchin)

Cookery Eatery 34.3%
Ruby and Freddies 28.0%
The Secret Garden 16.4%
Oglee Poglee 15.7%
Little Flea 5.5%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: Haelan Therapy (Hitchin)

Haelan Therapy 65.3%
Ginger Natural Health 13.2%
St Albans Spinal Wellness Centre 8.3%
Breathing Space 7.2%
The Natural Touch 6.0%

Best Day Spa

Winner: The Spa, Odyssey (Knebworth)

The Spa, Odyssey 35.9%
Champneys Tring 28.3%
Cecily Townhouse Day Spa 25.4%
Espiritu Salon & Spa 6.1%
Sequoia at The Grove 4.2%

Best Deli

Winner: Halsey's (Hitchin)

Halsey's 34.0%
The Smoke House Deli 22.8%
Beechwood Fine Foods 20.0%
Dalling & Co. 12.4%
Buongiorno Italia 10.8%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The Rose and Crown (Sandridge)

The Rose and Crown 40.6%
The Greyhound 24.1%
The Old George 16.5%
The Fox 10.5%
The Alford Arms 8.3%

Best Emporium

Winner: Home & Colonial (Berkhamsted)

Home & Colonial 41.7%
Fleetville Vintage Emporium 21.2%
Heritage Antiques Centre 13.8%
Hertfordshire Craft & Vintage Collective 13.4%
The Swan 9.9%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Standalone Farm (Letchworth)

Standalone Farm 34.8%
Natural History Museum 25.0%
Ashridge Estate 17.2%
Paradise Wildlife Park 11.8%
Heartwood Forest 11.2%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Chantel Dibley (Stevenage)

Chantel Dibley 38.7%
Ana Rodriguez 19.6%
Victoria Wells 18.7%
Melissa Scott 12.4%
Sarah Leggate 10.6%

Best Florist

Winner: All in One Season (Letchworth)

All in One Season 39.8%
Magnolia of Tring 25.7%
Perfect Moment 21.7%
Gillyflower 10.8%
Blue Moon Flowers 2.1%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: Rosita Lollipop (Hitchin)

Rosita Lollipop 44.4%
White Mint 43.3%
Raindrops on Roses 7.1%
The Oak Room 3.6%
FLY9 1.6%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Chestnut Hair (St Albans)

Chestnut Hair 42.7%
Fred & Ginger 30.9%
Farleys 11.7%
Steve Lupton Hairdressing 11.0%
Atelier 3.7%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: Hermitage Rd & Co (Hitchin)

Hermitage Rd & Co 38.5%
Mench Living 37.3%
Blacks of Sopwell 10.4%
Quirky Interiors 9.6%
Seasons Interiors 4.3%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Wilde (Hitchin)

Wilde 38.3%
Harriet Kelsall 28.8%
Lance James 13.9%
Wharton Goldsmith 11.4%
Galio 7.6%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: The Grove (Watford)

The Grove 32.7%
Tewin Bury Farm Hotel 24.8%
St Michael's Manor 23.8%
Hanbury Manor 13.1%
Needham House 5.6%

Best Local Producer (food/drink)

Winner: Tring Brewery (Tring)

Tring Brewery 43.2%
Blossom Cakes & Bakes 25.7%
Made You Smile Chocolate Factory 15.7%
I Am Cocoa 8.6%
Moral Fibre Foods 6.8%

Best Local Producer (non-food/drink)

Winner: Pieces of Art (Tring)

Pieces of Art 32.5%
Woolly Chic 31.4%
Niko Brown Glass 23.6%
Heartwood Candle Company 7.9%
Oh Sew Vintage 4.7%

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: D. Copperfield (St Albans)

D. Copperfield 37.3%
Twisted Fabric 29.0%
William Young 1876 14.9%
Azir 13.7%
Purple 5.1%

Best Restaurant

Winner: Lussmanns (Hertford)

Lussmanns 30.1%
Thompson 26.5%
L'Italiana 22.2%
Chez Mumtaj 11.2%
Colette's at the Grove 10.1%

Best Theatre

Winner: Hertford Theatre (Hertford)

Hertford Theatre 31.9%
The Market Theatre 24.2%
The Court Theatre 22.3%
The Old Town Hall 14.7%
Watford Palace Theatre 7.0%

Best Wine Store

Winner: Blue Otter (Hitchin)

Blue Otter 45.3%
The Wine Society 27.1%
Hedley Wright 15.8%
Dalling & Co. 11.8%

Best Womens Boutique

Winner: Lolly & Mitch (Tring)

Lolly & Mitch 35.7%
The Women's Society 29.1%
What Sarah Did 15.1%
Amelie 11.5%
The Dressing Room 8.6%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Myogi (Hitchin)

Myogi 39.5%
Herts Pilates 29.7%
The Pilates House 19.2%
BAYoga 8.3%
Feel Hot Yoga 3.3%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Hertfordshire Edition